Skip to content
IPF · Results

IPF World Classic Championships Results: 2026 IPF World Classic Powerlifting Championships

The 2026 IPF World Classic Championships in Druskininkai, Lithuania, crowned 16 open champions, and the US had a strong meet: Austin Perkins was the best male lifter on DOTS for the second year…

Facts last verified: Oct 18, 2026

Austin PerkinsTop men's lifter by DOTS (649.15)
Alba BoströmTop women's lifter by DOTS (613.45)
1,095 kgHighest total: Jesus Olivares
355Lifters entered

Full results of 2026 IPF World Classic Powerlifting Championships, held June 2026 at Druskininkai, Lithuania. Every result below is checked against the sources listed at the foot of the page.

Results

Best lifters (DOTS)

RankMenDOTSWomenDOTS
1Austin Perkins (74 kg, 891.5 kg)649.15Alba Boström (63 kg, 569.0 kg)613.45
2Ade Omisakin (83 kg, 882.5 kg)597.80Cranon Worford (76 kg, 625.5 kg)606.25
3William Ball (93 kg, 927.5 kg)595.13Carola Garra (69 kg, 582.0 kg)599.83

Men's class winners

ClassChampionTotal
59 kgIván Campano Díaz660.0
66 kgKjell Egil Bakkelund755.0
74 kgAustin Perkins891.5
83 kgAde Omisakin882.5
93 kgWilliam Ball927.5
105 kgAnthony McNaughton980.0
120 kgRondel Hunte1,000.0
120+ kgJesus Olivares1,095.0

Women's class winners

ClassChampionTotal
47 kgTiffany Chapon453.0
52 kgMegan-Li Smith486.5
57 kgJoy Nnamani518.0
63 kgAlba Boström569.0
69 kgCarola Garra582.0
76 kgCranon Worford625.5
84 kgZiana Azariah620.0
84+ kgBrittany Schlater756.5

What happened

The 2026 IPF World Classic Championships in Druskininkai, Lithuania, crowned 16 open champions, and the US had a strong meet: Austin Perkins was the best male lifter on DOTS for the second year running, and Cranon Worford won her first world title at 76 kg with a World Open squat record of 238 kg on her way to a 625.5 kg total.

The numbers that stand out: Perkins totalled 891.5 kg at 74 kg — 49 kg more than his 2025 winning total — and Jesus Olivares posted the meet’s biggest total, 1,095 kg at 120+. Enahoro Asein pulled a 383 kg deadlift at 83 kg, reported as a world record.

How to read the table: DOTS is a formula that compares lifters of different bodyweights; the highest DOTS score is the best lifter regardless of class. Classic means raw — belt, knee sleeves and wrist wraps only.

Our take

Perkins is the most dominant lifter in drug-tested powerlifting right now, and his 51-point DOTS margin over the next man is enormous at this level. Worford’s win after bronze in 2024 and silver in 2025 is the kind of steady climb the IPF system rewards.

Sources: Fitness Volt: IPF World Classic Championships 2026 · BoxRox: Cranon Worford wins first IPF world title. Facts verified Oct 18, 2026.