Skip to content
NCAA Division I

Southern Scuffle

The Southern Scuffle is a midseason college tournament hosted in Chattanooga each January..

Facts last verified: Oct 18, 2026

Chattanooga, TennesseeHost
Early JanuaryTiming
Open tournamentFormat
MidseasonPlace in season

The Southern Scuffle is a midseason college tournament hosted in Chattanooga each January.

The Southern Scuffle is a two-day open tournament hosted by the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga at the start of each January. It is one of the main midseason tournaments in college wrestling, with individual brackets at all ten weights and a team score.

Because it falls just after the holiday break, coaches often use it to test backups and redshirts as well as starters.

Latest results

2026 Southern Scuffle — January 3–4, 2026, Chattanooga, Tennessee.

Penn StateTeam champion, 143.5
5Penn State champions
PennRunner-up, 123.5
Virginia TechTwo champions

Team standings (top five)

PlaceTeamPoints
1Penn State143.5
2Penn123.5
3Little Rock106
4Virginia Tech105.5
5North Dakota State99

Full results & analysis →

History & key moments

YearMoment
Early JanuaryAnnual date
2026Penn State wins with 143.5 points and five champions; Penn second

A fan's guide

The Scuffle's brackets mix starters, backups and redshirts, so it is where fans discover next year's lineups. It is also one of the first tournaments after the holiday break, which shows which wrestlers have stayed in shape.

Results and live streams are usually available through FloWrestling.

Our take

The Scuffle is the best measure of program depth in college wrestling, because teams bring wrestlers who would not start in March. Penn State winning with mostly non-starters in 2026 was the clearest demonstration of its roster strength all season.

For fans, it is also one of the most watchable tournaments of the year: ten brackets, two days, and a lot of upsets.

What's next

The 2027 Southern Scuffle is expected in early January in Chattanooga.

Latest coverage

Coverage of the next edition will appear here.

FAQ

Who won the 2026 Southern Scuffle?

Penn State, with 143.5 points.

Where is the Southern Scuffle held?

Chattanooga, Tennessee.

When is the Southern Scuffle?

In the first week of January.

NCAA Division I official site